The Best Neighborhoods in Buford, GA (2026)
Buford is in Gwinnett County, Georgia (ZIP codes 30519, 30518). · Homes for sale in Buford · Gwinnett County
“Best” depends on what you are optimising for, so instead of one opinionated list this page gives you Buford’s communities ranked five ways from the last 12 months of Georgia MLS closings, each with a link to the community page (homes for sale, sold history, HOA and photos). Prices are actual closed sales, not asking prices.
94 Buford, Georgia communities closed at least 3 homes in the last 12 months — 464 closings in all, at a community-median sold price of $470,850. This page ranks them only by what the MLS record shows: closings (how liquid a community is), sold price per square foot (value), median sold price, median year built and how many homes are for sale today. Hidden Falls had the most closings (13); Buford the lowest sold $/sq ft ($107); Laurel Manor the highest median sold price ($895,000).
Most active: where Buford homes actually sell
Closings in the last 12 months. High turnover means more choice for buyers and a clearer comp set for sellers.
- Hidden Falls — 13 closings, median $667,250, 5 for sale now
- Hedgerows — 12 closings, median $873,250, 6 for sale now
- Chandler Grove — 12 closings, median $508,750, 1 for sale now
- River Falls — 11 closings, median $585,000, 7 for sale now
- The Paddocks at Doc Hughes — 9 closings, median $680,000, 5 for sale now
- Willow Leaf — 9 closings, median $387,500, 2 for sale now
- Twin Bridges — 9 closings, median $230,000, 3 for sale now
Best value: lowest sold price per square foot
Median closed $/sq ft, communities with at least 3 closings. Lower means more house per dollar; check age and condition on the listing.
- Buford — $107/sq ft, median $325,000, 3 closings
- Biltmore Plantation — $109/sq ft, median $625,000, 3 closings
- Elm Tree — $128/sq ft, median $431,000, 5 closings
- Wynfield Pointe — $129/sq ft, median $428,500, 4 closings
- Thompson Crossing — $134/sq ft, median $510,000, 3 closings
- Water Mill — $135/sq ft, median $417,500, 5 closings
- Millgate Crossing — $141/sq ft, median $291,000, 4 closings
Entry-level: communities with a median sold price at or under $300K
- Twin Bridges — median $230,000, 9 closings, built 2002
- Mill Creek Lakes — median $285,000, 7 closings, built 2006
- Millgate Crossing — median $291,000, 4 closings, built 2003
Highest median sold price
- Laurel Manor — median $895,000, $211/sq ft, 5 closings
- Hedgerows — median $873,250, $181/sq ft, 12 closings
- Reserve at Bogan Lakes — median $791,000, $179/sq ft, 4 closings
- Hosch Reserve — median $756,450, $230/sq ft, 8 closings
- Olde Town Estates — median $732,500, $217/sq ft, 6 closings
- Melody Lakeside Estates — median $714,900, $238/sq ft, 5 closings
- Waterside at Lanier Springs — median $695,000, $162/sq ft, 3 closings
Newest housing stock
Median year built of the homes that closed.
- Weatherfield — built 2026 (median), median $402,135, 8 closings
- Towns at Ivy Creek — built 2026 (median), median $359,900, 7 closings
- Oakmead — built 2026 (median), median $655,000, 3 closings
- Edenmoor — built 2026 (median), median $510,000, 5 closings
- Hosch Reserve — built 2026 (median), median $756,450, 8 closings
- Edenglen — built 2025 (median), median $466,700, 4 closings
- The Paddocks at Doc Hughes — built 2025 (median), median $680,000, 9 closings
Most homes for sale right now
- River Falls — 7 for sale, median asking $609,000; 11 closed in 12 months
- Weatherfield — 6 for sale, median asking $369,990; 8 closed in 12 months
- Parkview Landing — 6 for sale, median asking $587,398; 3 closed in 12 months
- Hedgerows — 6 for sale, median asking $880,175; 12 closed in 12 months
- The Paddocks at Doc Hughes — 5 for sale, median asking $659,990; 9 closed in 12 months
- Huntington West — 5 for sale, median asking $399,900; 4 closed in 12 months
- Clearwater Plantation — 5 for sale, median asking $600,000; 4 closed in 12 months
Every Buford community with 3+ closings
| Community | Closings (12 mo) | Median sold | Sold $/sq ft | Built (median) | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hidden Falls | 13 | $667,250 | $161 | 2005 | 5 |
| Hedgerows | 12 | $873,250 | $181 | 2006 | 6 |
| Chandler Grove | 12 | $508,750 | $163 | 2001 | 1 |
| River Falls | 11 | $585,000 | $144 | 2002 | 7 |
| The Paddocks at Doc Hughes | 9 | $680,000 | $222 | 2025 | 5 |
| Willow Leaf | 9 | $387,500 | $163 | 2006 | 2 |
| Twin Bridges | 9 | $230,000 | $146 | 2002 | 3 |
| Morningbrooke | 8 | $585,000 | $170 | 2004 | 2 |
| Weatherfield | 8 | $402,135 | $201 | 2026 | 6 |
| Orchards of Park Ridge | 8 | $400,000 | $223 | 2018 | 3 |
| Meranova at Mill Creek | 8 | $515,000 | $162 | 2010 | 1 |
| Hosch Reserve | 8 | $756,450 | $230 | 2026 | 5 |
| Hamilton Fields | 8 | $493,750 | $192 | 2000 | 1 |
| Brickton Station | 8 | $606,000 | $166 | 1996 | 3 |
| Trinity Falls | 8 | $520,000 | $171 | 2019 | 4 |
| Mill Creek Lakes | 7 | $285,000 | $169 | 2006 | 2 |
| Towns at Ivy Creek | 7 | $359,900 | $197 | 2026 | 3 |
| Ivy Green | 7 | $483,000 | $156 | 2003 | 2 |
| Greyton Springs Place | 7 | $418,990 | $224 | 2025 | 1 |
| Habersham Hills | 6 | $365,000 | $196 | 1985 | 1 |
| North Gwinnett Estates | 6 | $610,000 | $226 | 1988 | 0 |
| Lakeview at Hamilton Mill | 6 | $550,000 | $167 | 2017 | 1 |
| Mill Creek Plantation | 6 | $419,250 | $163 | 2004 | 1 |
| Windsor at Lanier | 6 | $549,950 | $151 | 2001 | 2 |
| Weatherstone Park | 6 | $409,542 | $203 | 1999 | 2 |
| Vanderbilt | 6 | $647,450 | $193 | 2001 | 1 |
| Olde Town Estates | 6 | $732,500 | $217 | 2019 | 0 |
| Chatham Village | 6 | $342,500 | $146 | 2018 | 5 |
| Elm Tree | 5 | $431,000 | $128 | 1994 | 1 |
| Rivers End | 5 | $430,000 | $177 | 2000 | 0 |
| Laurel Manor | 5 | $895,000 | $211 | 2018 | 1 |
| Millwood Farms | 5 | $420,000 | $163 | 2003 | 1 |
| Edenmoor | 5 | $510,000 | $201 | 2026 | 1 |
| The Preserve at Hamilton Mill | 5 | $582,500 | $227 | 2019 | 1 |
| Ellsworth | 5 | $586,500 | $170 | 2003 | 1 |
| Melody Lakeside Estates | 5 | $714,900 | $238 | 2025 | 3 |
| Lanier Springs | 5 | $465,000 | $152 | 2008 | 5 |
| Water Mill | 5 | $417,500 | $135 | 2014 | 2 |
| Carlton at Hamilton Mill | 5 | $325,000 | $164 | 2010 | 4 |
| Friendship Farm | 4 | $388,875 | $185 | 1998 | 1 |
| Old Ivy | 4 | $339,950 | $158 | 1987 | 0 |
| Ambercrest | 4 | $362,450 | $154 | 2003 | 0 |
| Millgate Crossing | 4 | $291,000 | $141 | 2003 | 3 |
| Reserve at Bogan Lakes | 4 | $791,000 | $179 | 2018 | 2 |
| Stoneleigh | 4 | $387,500 | $171 | 1992 | 3 |
| Huntington West | 4 | $400,000 | $209 | 1992 | 5 |
| Clearwater Plantation | 4 | $597,500 | $162 | 2004 | 5 |
| Ellsworth Glen | 4 | $567,500 | $154 | 2003 | 0 |
| Briarglen at Ivy Creek | 4 | $371,860 | $165 | 1993 | 1 |
| Autumnbrooke | 4 | $422,000 | $193 | 2009 | 0 |
| Northmark | 4 | $475,000 | $197 | 2022 | 1 |
| Buford Village | 4 | $485,000 | $202 | 2014 | 0 |
| Montego Woods | 4 | $338,500 | $252 | 1986 | 0 |
| Timberwood Estates | 4 | $415,000 | $195 | 1985 | 1 |
| Roxwood Park | 4 | $544,500 | $168 | 2003 | 4 |
| Holiday Pines | 4 | $639,500 | $202 | 1997 | 2 |
| Preserve at Reed Mill | 4 | $679,950 | $182 | 2017 | 3 |
| The Reserve at Ivy Creek | 4 | $318,750 | $148 | 2005 | 1 |
| Ivy Crest | 4 | $422,500 | $203 | 2001 | 1 |
| Ivy Mill Plantation | 4 | $400,000 | $161 | 2003 | 1 |
| Wynfield Pointe | 4 | $428,500 | $129 | 1995 | 1 |
| Edenglen | 4 | $466,700 | $194 | 2025 | 1 |
| Friendship Corners | 3 | $350,000 | $264 | 2004 | 1 |
| The Townes of Avondale | 3 | $355,000 | $180 | 2014 | 0 |
| Seneca Farms | 3 | $495,000 | $150 | 2002 | 2 |
| Chatham Wood Place | 3 | $446,000 | $206 | 1995 | 0 |
| The Park at Mill Creek | 3 | $530,000 | $146 | 2000 | 0 |
| The Estates at Ivy Creek | 3 | $675,000 | $193 | 2005 | 0 |
| Austin Woods | 3 | $430,000 | $150 | 2004 | 0 |
| Thompson Crossing | 3 | $510,000 | $134 | 2016 | 2 |
| Windrush | 3 | $615,000 | $183 | 1992 | 1 |
| Willoughby Cove | 3 | $420,000 | $175 | 2007 | 0 |
| Oakmead | 3 | $655,000 | $241 | 2026 | 4 |
| Deaton Farm | 3 | $595,000 | $191 | 2021 | 1 |
| Waterside at Lanier Springs | 3 | $695,000 | $162 | 2006 | 1 |
| Meadows at Mill Creek | 3 | $599,000 | $171 | 2016 | 0 |
| Parkview Landing | 3 | $550,000 | $202 | 2025 | 6 |
| The Village at Ivy Creek | 3 | $594,000 | $175 | 2019 | 1 |
| Duncan Park | 3 | $410,000 | $147 | 2002 | 2 |
| Chestnut Park | 3 | $590,000 | $197 | 2020 | 0 |
| Biltmore Plantation | 3 | $625,000 | $109 | 2006 | 0 |
| Westbrook Place | 3 | $449,000 | $205 | 2002 | 2 |
| Lakeview at Ivy Creek | 3 | $538,000 | $190 | 2019 | 2 |
| Elinburg | 3 | $535,000 | $151 | 1997 | 1 |
| Little Mill Farm | 3 | $389,900 | $192 | 2000 | 2 |
| Providence Crossing | 3 | $430,000 | $156 | 2001 | 3 |
| Creekmont | 3 | $495,000 | $175 | 2014 | 2 |
| Little Mill Estates | 3 | $364,900 | $216 | 2005 | 0 |
| Buford | 3 | $325,000 | $107 | 1979 | 0 |
| Hamilton Mill Parc | 3 | $425,000 | $168 | 1998 | 0 |
| Marlowe Estates | 3 | $412,000 | $150 | 2004 | 1 |
| Brandon Acres | 3 | $318,000 | $215 | 1995 | 2 |
| Hamilton Chase | 3 | $390,200 | $214 | 1997 | 2 |
| Sardis Falls | 3 | $590,000 | $175 | 2020 | 1 |
How this list is built
Every community is a Georgia MLS subdivision with its own page on this site and at least 3 closed residential sales between November 7, 2025 and November 7, 2026. Rankings use closed prices, square footage, year built and today’s active count from the MLS record (medians are taken over each community’s most recent closings, up to twelve; closing counts are the full 12-month total) — nothing subjective, no school, safety or demographic scoring. Communities with fewer closings are on the city’s community pages but are not ranked here. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity. See also all 342 homes for sale in Buford, moving to Buford, cost of living in Buford, new construction in Buford, luxury homes in Buford, new listings this week, homes under $300K in Buford, homes for sale in Gwinnett County.
