The Best Neighborhoods in Decatur, GA (2026)
“Best” depends on what you are optimising for, so instead of one opinionated list this page gives you Decatur’s communities ranked five ways from the last 12 months of Georgia MLS closings, each with a link to the community page (homes for sale, sold history, HOA and photos). Prices are actual closed sales, not asking prices.
144 Decatur, Georgia communities closed at least 3 homes in the last 12 months — 908 closings in all, at a community-median sold price of $267,500. This page ranks them only by what the MLS record shows: closings (how liquid a community is), sold price per square foot (value), median sold price, median year built and how many homes are for sale today. Medlock Park had the most closings (52); Abbey Road the lowest sold $/sq ft ($36); Great Lakes the highest median sold price ($1,600,000).
Most active: where Decatur homes actually sell
Closings in the last 12 months. High turnover means more choice for buyers and a clearer comp set for sellers.
- Medlock Park — 52 closings, median $427,500, 12 for sale now
- East Lake Terrace — 33 closings, median $384,500, 12 for sale now
- Chapel Hill — 18 closings, median $272,500, 4 for sale now
- Winnona Park — 18 closings, median $930,000, 5 for sale now
- Decatur — 16 closings, median $619,750, 6 for sale now
- Porter Reserve — 15 closings, median $415,000, 7 for sale now
- Leafmore Hills — 15 closings, median $751,028, 1 for sale now
Best value: lowest sold price per square foot
Median closed $/sq ft, communities with at least 3 closings. Lower means more house per dollar; check age and condition on the listing.
- Abbey Road — $36/sq ft, median $45,000, 3 closings
- Orchard Lane — $49/sq ft, median $70,000, 3 closings
- Waldrop Park — $62/sq ft, median $80,000, 9 closings
- Rainbow Forest — $87/sq ft, median $220,000, 3 closings
- Abbeywood — $92/sq ft, median $115,000, 3 closings
- Glenhaven Acres — $101/sq ft, median $135,000, 3 closings
- Kingswood Park — $102/sq ft, median $145,000, 5 closings
Entry-level: communities with a median sold price at or under $300K
- Chapel Hill — median $272,500, 18 closings, built 1976
- Somerset Heights — median $158,075, 14 closings, built 1968
- Longview Run — median $294,950, 13 closings, built 2024
- Tuxworth Springs — median $260,000, 11 closings, built 1983
- Toney Gardens — median $295,000, 11 closings, built 1961
- Wilkins Cove — median $222,500, 10 closings, built 1988
- Meadowdale — median $182,000, 10 closings, built 1957
Highest median sold price
- Great Lakes — median $1,600,000, $424/sq ft, 4 closings
- Glennwood Estates — median $1,310,000, $428/sq ft, 5 closings
- Decatur Heights — median $1,050,000, $414/sq ft, 7 closings
- Winnona Park — median $930,000, $388/sq ft, 18 closings
- Clairmont Estates — median $800,000, $387/sq ft, 3 closings
- Leafmore — median $773,000, $294/sq ft, 4 closings
- Leafmore Hills — median $751,028, $285/sq ft, 15 closings
Newest housing stock
Median year built of the homes that closed.
- Porter Reserve — built 2026 (median), median $415,000, 15 closings
- Longview Run — built 2024 (median), median $294,950, 13 closings
- New Talley Station — built 2024 (median), median $399,900, 5 closings
- Highlands of Decatur — built 2024 (median), median $479,900, 7 closings
- Hargrove — built 2021 (median), median $579,500, 6 closings
- Parkside at Mason Mill — built 2020 (median), median $665,000, 12 closings
- Longview Walk — built 2018 (median), median $237,500, 6 closings
Most homes for sale right now
- Medlock Park — 12 for sale, median asking $427,400; 52 closed in 12 months
- East Lake Terrace — 12 for sale, median asking $363,500; 33 closed in 12 months
- Clairmont Place — 10 for sale, median asking $207,500; 7 closed in 12 months
- Meadowdale — 10 for sale, median asking $230,450; 10 closed in 12 months
- Longview Run — 9 for sale, median asking $289,900; 13 closed in 12 months
- Porter Reserve — 7 for sale, median asking $424,224; 15 closed in 12 months
- Midway Woods — 7 for sale, median asking $435,000; 12 closed in 12 months
Every Decatur community with 3+ closings
| Community | Closings (12 mo) | Median sold | Sold $/sq ft | Built (median) | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medlock Park | 52 | $427,500 | $297 | 1954 | 12 |
| East Lake Terrace | 33 | $384,500 | $226 | 1950 | 12 |
| Chapel Hill | 18 | $272,500 | $137 | 1976 | 4 |
| Winnona Park | 18 | $930,000 | $388 | 1949 | 5 |
| Decatur | 16 | $619,750 | $231 | 1985 | 6 |
| Porter Reserve | 15 | $415,000 | $216 | 2026 | 7 |
| Leafmore Hills | 15 | $751,028 | $285 | 1957 | 1 |
| Lindmoor Woods | 14 | $445,000 | $226 | 1966 | 3 |
| Somerset Heights | 14 | $158,075 | $159 | 1968 | 3 |
| Longview Run | 13 | $294,950 | $168 | 2024 | 9 |
| Candler-Mcafee | 13 | $369,500 | $204 | 1958 | 2 |
| Battle Forest | 12 | $313,000 | $164 | 1976 | 5 |
| Midway Woods | 12 | $596,000 | $294 | 1951 | 7 |
| Parkside at Mason Mill | 12 | $665,000 | $268 | 2020 | 5 |
| Tuxworth Springs | 11 | $260,000 | $233 | 1983 | 4 |
| Evergreen Forest | 11 | $350,000 | $306 | 1958 | 1 |
| Toney Gardens | 11 | $295,000 | $144 | 1961 | 3 |
| Brook Glen | 11 | $369,000 | $141 | 1990 | 3 |
| Wilkins Cove | 10 | $222,500 | $140 | 1988 | 2 |
| Meadowdale | 10 | $182,000 | $165 | 1957 | 10 |
| Waldrop Station | 10 | $182,500 | $125 | 2003 | 4 |
| Waldrop Hills | 9 | $205,000 | $136 | 1999 | 1 |
| Waldrop Park | 9 | $80,000 | $62 | 2005 | 6 |
| Towne Square | 9 | $340,000 | $284 | 2000 | 0 |
| Riverside Station Estates | 9 | $236,000 | $157 | 2004 | 0 |
| Churchill Downs | 9 | $315,000 | $114 | 1968 | 1 |
| Riverside Station | 9 | $234,000 | $163 | 1992 | 3 |
| Toney Valley | 9 | $299,900 | $159 | 1956 | 5 |
| Windsor Downs | 8 | $256,675 | $147 | 1989 | 1 |
| Leafmore Forest | 8 | $442,500 | $217 | 1972 | 0 |
| Laurel Heights | 8 | $255,450 | $154 | 1963 | 4 |
| Ashton Manor | 8 | $252,000 | $171 | 1966 | 1 |
| Clairmont Place | 7 | $200,000 | $235 | 1989 | 10 |
| Decatur Heights | 7 | $1,050,000 | $414 | 2012 | 0 |
| Donna Park | 7 | $310,000 | $209 | 1951 | 1 |
| Chapel Park | 7 | $230,000 | $142 | 1997 | 1 |
| Rainbow Drive | 7 | $309,900 | $134 | 2001 | 0 |
| Cavalier Gardens | 7 | $179,900 | $113 | 1966 | 5 |
| White Oak Hills | 7 | $367,000 | $221 | 1995 | 2 |
| Pendley Hills | 7 | $240,000 | $125 | 1963 | 6 |
| Highlands of Decatur | 7 | $479,900 | $195 | 2024 | 2 |
| Snapfinger Manor | 7 | $184,250 | $121 | 2004 | 3 |
| Riverwalk Ridge | 7 | $259,000 | $136 | 1994 | 0 |
| Clairmont Heights | 7 | $610,000 | $305 | 1956 | 1 |
| Hairston Forrest | 7 | $329,000 | $128 | 2002 | 0 |
| Longview Walk | 6 | $237,500 | $151 | 2018 | 2 |
| Soapstone Ridge | 6 | $168,500 | $125 | 1997 | 0 |
| Dogwood Farms | 6 | $309,450 | $139 | 1990 | 3 |
| Platina Park | 6 | $196,500 | $141 | 1995 | 1 |
| Hargrove | 6 | $579,500 | $254 | 2021 | 1 |
| Leslie Estates | 6 | $227,500 | $144 | 1983 | 0 |
| Scott Ranch | 6 | $282,500 | $181 | 1958 | 3 |
| Creekwood Hills | 6 | $279,750 | $125 | 1972 | 1 |
| Talley Street Lofts | 6 | $316,250 | $302 | 2007 | 1 |
| Swanton Hill | 6 | $411,000 | $330 | 1988 | 2 |
| Glendale Acres | 6 | $264,500 | $221 | 1951 | 3 |
| Eastdale | 6 | $220,000 | $168 | 1956 | 1 |
| North Druid Woods | 5 | $530,000 | $305 | 1958 | 2 |
| Dunaire | 5 | $290,000 | $189 | 1958 | 1 |
| Longview Pointe | 5 | $299,000 | $121 | 2014 | 2 |
| The Mews at North | 5 | $660,000 | $264 | 2018 | 2 |
| Southern Manor | 5 | $249,000 | $124 | 1963 | 0 |
| Ousley Manor | 5 | $245,000 | $197 | 1954 | 4 |
| The Artisan | 5 | $620,000 | $407 | 2006 | 0 |
| Peachcrest Trace | 5 | $235,000 | $163 | 1993 | 3 |
| Austin Meadows | 5 | $240,000 | $152 | 2006 | 5 |
| Kingswood Park | 5 | $145,000 | $102 | 1990 | 2 |
| New Talley Station | 5 | $399,900 | $294 | 2024 | 1 |
| Moncrief Forest | 5 | $454,000 | $253 | 1961 | 0 |
| Glennwood Estates | 5 | $1,310,000 | $428 | 1948 | 3 |
| River Summit | 5 | $296,000 | $132 | 2000 | 1 |
| Chapel Lake | 5 | $304,000 | $139 | 2005 | 1 |
| Vinings Crest | 5 | $550,000 | $206 | 2014 | 6 |
| Tilson Park | 5 | $185,000 | $137 | 1956 | 1 |
| Emory Chase | 5 | $196,000 | $212 | 1963 | 1 |
| Graystone Park | 4 | $241,500 | $142 | 1979 | 2 |
| Glenco Manor | 4 | $168,700 | $158 | 1953 | 2 |
| Emory Garden | 4 | $222,000 | $211 | 1960 | 1 |
| Decatur Renaissance | 4 | $343,500 | $318 | 2005 | 0 |
| Leafmore | 4 | $773,000 | $294 | 1961 | 1 |
| Scott Court | 4 | $222,500 | $219 | 1964 | 1 |
| Habersham Hill | 4 | $202,500 | $169 | 1954 | 0 |
| Turner Heights | 4 | $217,500 | $176 | 1956 | 4 |
| Great Lakes | 4 | $1,600,000 | $424 | 1972 | 1 |
| Ashwood Glen | 4 | $565,000 | $272 | 1993 | 1 |
| Stratton Hills | 4 | $258,842 | $132 | 1965 | 0 |
| Greystone Park | 4 | $252,500 | $216 | 1953 | 4 |
| The Decatur Townhouses | 4 | $352,500 | $271 | 1970 | 1 |
| Woodlands Townhomes | 4 | $190,500 | $131 | 2003 | 0 |
| Harrogate | 4 | $660,000 | $252 | 1975 | 2 |
| Boring Ridge | 4 | $227,673 | $131 | 1972 | 0 |
| Leisure Woods | 4 | $220,000 | $139 | 1970 | 2 |
| Columbia Acres | 4 | $165,000 | $129 | 1956 | 2 |
| Oakvale Heights | 4 | $222,000 | $141 | 1996 | 0 |
| Burgess Hills | 4 | $194,500 | $174 | 1954 | 6 |
| Diamond Head | 4 | $585,000 | $237 | 1963 | 0 |
| Emerald Estates | 4 | $251,500 | $187 | 1968 | 5 |
| Valley Brook Estates | 3 | $387,000 | $342 | 1955 | 3 |
| Alden Park | 3 | $249,000 | $166 | 2018 | 0 |
| Lavista Arbors | 3 | $665,000 | $251 | 1997 | 0 |
| Abbey Road | 3 | $45,000 | $36 | 1969 | 2 |
| East Chapel | 3 | $275,000 | $113 | 1968 | 0 |
| Glendale Townhomes | 3 | $439,900 | $274 | 1973 | 1 |
| Heatherwood North | 3 | $189,900 | $135 | 1969 | 1 |
| 1750 Clairmont | 3 | $250,000 | $199 | 1982 | 0 |
| Columbia Drive | 3 | $153,000 | $133 | 1949 | 0 |
| Riderwood | 3 | $535,000 | $251 | 1961 | 0 |
| Columbia Valley | 3 | $355,000 | $126 | 1964 | 3 |
| Columbia Manor | 3 | $204,000 | $181 | 1954 | 2 |
| Meadowbrook Acres Belvedere Park | 3 | $257,000 | $256 | 1954 | 0 |
| Preston Place | 3 | $510,000 | $254 | 2003 | 0 |
| Druid Springs Condominium | 3 | $155,000 | $185 | 1963 | 0 |
| Decatur Terrace | 3 | $535,000 | $413 | 1951 | 0 |
| Rainbow Forest | 3 | $220,000 | $87 | 1966 | 1 |
| Fairway Green | 3 | $265,000 | $148 | 1999 | 1 |
| Hairston Creek | 3 | $347,000 | $125 | 1998 | 0 |
| Sargent Hills | 3 | $450,000 | $304 | 1955 | 2 |
| Columbia Woods | 3 | $335,000 | $186 | 1961 | 0 |
| Dogwood Manor | 3 | $270,000 | $132 | 1971 | 2 |
| Abbeywood | 3 | $115,000 | $92 | 1969 | 2 |
| Glenwood East | 3 | $194,500 | $151 | 1965 | 0 |
| Georgian Woods | 3 | $263,100 | $130 | 1968 | 0 |
| Benton Harbor | 3 | $247,000 | $124 | 1981 | 0 |
| East Shoals Corners | 3 | $234,900 | $147 | 1987 | 1 |
| Brandenberry | 3 | $280,000 | $142 | 2000 | 0 |
| Willa Heights | 3 | $174,000 | $178 | 1952 | 3 |
| Norgate Manor | 3 | $186,000 | $139 | 1971 | 3 |
| Orchard Lane | 3 | $70,000 | $49 | 1973 | 1 |
| Providence Townhomes | 3 | $480,000 | $256 | 2002 | 0 |
| Whites Mill Manor | 3 | $250,000 | $160 | 1998 | 0 |
| Clairmont Estates | 3 | $800,000 | $387 | 1947 | 0 |
| Country Squire | 3 | $550,000 | $252 | 1968 | 0 |
| Decatur Square | 3 | $186,500 | $175 | 1968 | 4 |
| Villas of Emory | 3 | $580,000 | $177 | 2001 | 0 |
| Bellingrath | 3 | $179,000 | $128 | 1949 | 0 |
| Newberry Downs | 3 | $190,000 | $160 | 1990 | 1 |
| Ramble Woods | 3 | $640,000 | $188 | 1963 | 1 |
| Easterwood | 3 | $205,000 | $118 | 1971 | 2 |
| Longdale Park | 3 | $210,000 | $197 | 1955 | 0 |
| Renaissance Lakes | 3 | $300,000 | $136 | 1994 | 1 |
| Willow Park | 3 | $245,000 | $224 | 1955 | 0 |
| Kingston Point Manor | 3 | $425,000 | $183 | 2014 | 0 |
| Sycamore Station | 3 | $505,000 | $212 | 1987 | 2 |
| Glenhaven Acres | 3 | $135,000 | $101 | 1953 | 2 |
How this list is built
Every community is a Georgia MLS subdivision with its own page on this site and at least 3 closed residential sales between November 6, 2025 and November 6, 2026. Rankings use closed prices, square footage, year built and today’s active count from the MLS record (medians are taken over each community’s most recent closings, up to twelve; closing counts are the full 12-month total) — nothing subjective, no school, safety or demographic scoring. Communities with fewer closings are on the city’s community pages but are not ranked here. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity. See also all 592 homes for sale in Decatur, moving to Decatur, cost of living in Decatur, new construction in Decatur, luxury homes in Decatur, new listings this week, homes under $300K in Decatur, homes for sale in DeKalb County.
