The Best Neighborhoods in Cumming, GA (2026)
“Best” depends on what you are optimising for, so instead of one opinionated list this page gives you Cumming’s communities ranked five ways from the last 12 months of Georgia MLS closings, each with a link to the community page (homes for sale, sold history, HOA and photos). Prices are actual closed sales, not asking prices.
188 Cumming, Georgia communities closed at least 3 homes in the last 12 months — 1,129 closings in all, at a community-median sold price of $607,000. This page ranks them only by what the MLS record shows: closings (how liquid a community is), sold price per square foot (value), median sold price, median year built and how many homes are for sale today. Haven Abbey had the most closings (20); Hopewell Manor the lowest sold $/sq ft ($134); Hickory Lakeside the highest median sold price ($2,000,000).
Most active: where Cumming homes actually sell
Closings in the last 12 months. High turnover means more choice for buyers and a clearer comp set for sellers.
- Haven Abbey — 20 closings, median $650,260, 5 for sale now
- Hemingway Th — 20 closings, median $433,047
- Mountain Crest — 19 closings, median $638,750, 4 for sale now
- Shady Shores — 18 closings, median $296,750, 10 for sale now
- Polo Golf and Country Club — 18 closings, median $1,200,000, 1 for sale now
- Ashebrooke — 16 closings, median $665,500, 6 for sale now
- Traditions — 15 closings, median $874,000
Best value: lowest sold price per square foot
Median closed $/sq ft, communities with at least 3 closings. Lower means more house per dollar; check age and condition on the listing.
- Hopewell Manor — $134/sq ft, median $515,000, 9 closings
- Crosscreek — $136/sq ft, median $975,000, 3 closings
- Marseille — $148/sq ft, median $880,000, 3 closings
- Haley Farms — $149/sq ft, median $527,500, 4 closings
- Whisper Point — $151/sq ft, median $575,000, 11 closings
- Wild Meadows — $152/sq ft, median $475,000, 8 closings
- Liberty — $152/sq ft, median $729,000, 7 closings
Entry-level: communities with a median sold price at or under $300K
- Shady Shores — median $296,750, 18 closings, built 1997
- Etowah Rural — median $235,000, 3 closings, built 1984
Highest median sold price
- Hickory Lakeside — median $2,000,000, $419/sq ft, 5 closings
- Creekstone Estates — median $1,725,000, $244/sq ft, 11 closings
- Pilgrim Mill Farms — median $1,370,000, $364/sq ft, 3 closings
- Lake Lanier - Private Dock — median $1,347,500, $310/sq ft, 4 closings
- Northfield Trail — median $1,262,000, 4 closings
- Polo Golf and Country Club — median $1,200,000, $242/sq ft, 18 closings
- Legends of Settendown Creek — median $1,112,500, $186/sq ft, 6 closings
Newest housing stock
Median year built of the homes that closed.
- Haven Abbey — built 2026 (median), median $650,260, 20 closings
- Hemingway — built 2026 (median), median $426,195, 12 closings
- Thalley Creek Estates — built 2026 (median), median $680,000, 12 closings
- Ansley Towns — built 2026 (median), median $464,310, 5 closings
- Silverwood — built 2026 (median), median $957,778, 8 closings
- Hopewell Reserve — built 2026 (median), median $774,130, 3 closings
- Berkeley Mill — built 2026 (median), median $654,622, 12 closings
Most homes for sale right now
- Hemingway — 14 for sale, median asking $429,990; 12 closed in 12 months
- Chattahoochee River Club — 14 for sale, median asking $841,950; 12 closed in 12 months
- Vickery — 12 for sale, median asking $1,277,500; 14 closed in 12 months
- Shady Shores — 10 for sale, median asking $365,000; 18 closed in 12 months
- Hillshire — 8 for sale, median asking $699,450; 4 closed in 12 months
- Settingdown Farms — 8 for sale, median asking $678,036; 9 closed in 12 months
- Berkeley Mill — 8 for sale, median asking $589,364; 12 closed in 12 months
Every Cumming community with 3+ closings
| Community | Closings (12 mo) | Median sold | Sold $/sq ft | Built (median) | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haven Abbey | 20 | $650,260 | $199 | 2026 | 5 |
| Hemingway Th | 20 | $433,047 | $199 | 2025 | 0 |
| Mountain Crest | 19 | $638,750 | $215 | 2018 | 4 |
| Shady Shores | 18 | $296,750 | $283 | 1997 | 10 |
| Polo Golf and Country Club | 18 | $1,200,000 | $242 | 1997 | 1 |
| Ashebrooke | 16 | $665,500 | $243 | 2003 | 6 |
| Traditions | 15 | $874,000 | $255 | 2018 | 0 |
| Vickery | 14 | $1,087,500 | $324 | 2015 | 12 |
| Polo Golf & Country Club | 14 | $955,000 | $200 | 1999 | 0 |
| James Creek | 14 | $636,000 | $186 | 2007 | 6 |
| Hampton Golf Village | 13 | $612,150 | $184 | 2003 | 6 |
| Three Chimneys Farm | 13 | $830,000 | $213 | 1999 | 3 |
| Hemingway | 12 | $426,195 | $233 | 2026 | 14 |
| Thalley Creek Estates | 12 | $680,000 | $196 | 2026 | 6 |
| Princeton Square | 12 | $682,000 | $181 | 2001 | 1 |
| Stonebrooke Commons | 12 | $392,500 | $275 | 2004 | 2 |
| Mountain Ridge | 12 | $328,000 | $223 | 2003 | 3 |
| Chattahoochee River Club | 12 | $842,500 | $186 | 2001 | 14 |
| Berkeley Mill | 12 | $654,622 | $223 | 2026 | 8 |
| Bridgetowne | 12 | $417,500 | $193 | 2011 | 8 |
| Whisper Point | 11 | $575,000 | $151 | 2018 | 2 |
| Longlake | 11 | $700,000 | $239 | 2001 | 7 |
| Creekstone Estates | 11 | $1,725,000 | $244 | 2003 | 3 |
| Tallant Farms | 11 | $465,000 | $193 | 2018 | 1 |
| Hutchinson Pointe | 11 | $315,000 | $226 | 1998 | 2 |
| Lanier Country Club Estates | 10 | $438,250 | $263 | 1987 | 4 |
| Thorngate | 10 | $570,000 | $190 | 2007 | 1 |
| Sterling Pointe | 10 | $335,000 | $165 | 1997 | 3 |
| Settingdown Farms | 9 | $664,110 | $206 | 2025 | 8 |
| Stonehaven Pointe | 9 | $479,900 | $214 | 2006 | 6 |
| Post Brook Farms | 9 | $715,000 | $183 | 2014 | 2 |
| Telfair | 9 | $690,000 | $172 | 2011 | 6 |
| Concord Farms | 9 | $535,000 | $201 | 2009 | 0 |
| Gran Forest | 9 | $537,000 | $203 | 1995 | 1 |
| Hopewell Manor | 9 | $515,000 | $134 | 2011 | 4 |
| Arden on Lanier | 8 | $992,204 | $278 | 2025 | 7 |
| Summit at Brookwood | 8 | $545,000 | $250 | 1995 | 1 |
| Silverwood | 8 | $957,778 | $313 | 2026 | 6 |
| Eagle Creek Shores | 8 | $322,000 | $283 | 1986 | 5 |
| Castlebrooke | 8 | $742,500 | $171 | 2000 | 6 |
| Wild Meadows | 8 | $475,000 | $152 | 2008 | 3 |
| Liberty | 7 | $729,000 | $152 | 2006 | 3 |
| Settlers Lake | 7 | $495,000 | $160 | 2013 | 1 |
| Lake Astoria | 7 | $940,000 | $160 | 2004 | 1 |
| Wellstone | 7 | $540,000 | $237 | 2013 | 2 |
| Orchards of Habersham Grove | 7 | $430,000 | $188 | 2006 | 2 |
| Plantation at Brookwood | 7 | $650,000 | $220 | 1995 | 1 |
| Pinnacle Glen | 7 | $395,000 | $192 | 2009 | 2 |
| Fieldstone Preserve | 7 | $1,057,500 | $191 | 2006 | 1 |
| Woodland Park | 7 | $795,000 | $196 | 1998 | 2 |
| Piedmont Corners | 7 | $467,500 | $258 | 2015 | 0 |
| Burnt Bridge | 6 | $508,750 | $163 | 2015 | 0 |
| Cobblestone Farms | 6 | $707,500 | $213 | 2016 | 2 |
| Bannister Park | 6 | $402,500 | $217 | 1995 | 2 |
| Kingswood at Castleberry | 6 | $535,000 | $248 | 2006 | 2 |
| Settendown Reserve | 6 | $425,000 | $234 | 2019 | 2 |
| Delamar | 6 | $534,950 | $210 | 1996 | 0 |
| Legends of Settendown Creek | 6 | $1,112,500 | $186 | 2000 | 3 |
| Avington | 6 | $637,000 | $223 | 2006 | 3 |
| Bramblett Grove | 6 | $484,500 | $199 | 2019 | 3 |
| Manchester Park | 6 | $440,000 | $243 | 2001 | 2 |
| Timberline at Lake Lanier | 6 | $430,500 | $211 | 1998 | 1 |
| Millstone | 6 | $357,450 | $222 | 2000 | 6 |
| High Gables | 6 | $621,000 | $174 | 2000 | 0 |
| Gatherings at Herrington | 6 | $436,200 | $264 | 2023 | 5 |
| Park Shore | 6 | $687,500 | $161 | 1996 | 1 |
| Meadowbrook Farms | 6 | $837,404 | $217 | 2025 | 3 |
| Williams Point | 6 | $837,750 | $214 | 2016 | 3 |
| Wade Valley | 6 | $417,500 | $201 | 1998 | 1 |
| Westerleigh Commons | 6 | $675,000 | $179 | 2019 | 0 |
| Villages at Settingdown Creek | 6 | $494,750 | $192 | 2015 | 2 |
| Hurt Bridge Park | 6 | $403,000 | $236 | 2004 | 0 |
| Maristone | 6 | $622,500 | $193 | 2007 | 3 |
| Crescent Landing | 6 | $467,500 | $178 | 2018 | 2 |
| Orchards of Brannon Oak Farm | 6 | $530,000 | $212 | 2009 | 2 |
| Ansley at Pilgrim Mill | 6 | $385,000 | $174 | 2006 | 1 |
| Sienna | 6 | $682,000 | $159 | 2005 | 2 |
| Fairfield Farms | 5 | $325,000 | $237 | 1983 | 0 |
| Vickery Lake | 5 | $665,000 | $272 | 2007 | 2 |
| Carriage Walk | 5 | $410,000 | $236 | 1995 | 0 |
| Fields Pond | 5 | $765,000 | $167 | 2005 | 1 |
| Bethelview Downs | 5 | $475,000 | $265 | 2002 | 2 |
| Old Towne Bethelview | 5 | $470,000 | $222 | 2004 | 1 |
| Fieldstone Court | 5 | $470,000 | $249 | 2010 | 0 |
| Churchill Crossing | 5 | $955,000 | $255 | 2017 | 0 |
| Cheswyck | 5 | $1,060,000 | $158 | 2014 | 2 |
| Ansley Towns | 5 | $464,310 | $228 | 2026 | 6 |
| Villages at Castleberry | 5 | $416,000 | $198 | 2016 | 7 |
| Saybrook Park | 5 | $557,000 | $166 | 2014 | 0 |
| Hendrix Place | 5 | $440,500 | $228 | 2000 | 0 |
| Ivey Manor | 5 | $670,000 | $196 | 1999 | 1 |
| Highlands at Sawnee Mountain | 5 | $604,000 | $186 | 2016 | 2 |
| Pleasant Manor Estates | 5 | $630,000 | $173 | 2015 | 2 |
| Hickory Lakeside | 5 | $2,000,000 | $419 | 2020 | 1 |
| Brookhaven at Lanier Ridge | 5 | $500,000 | $210 | 2014 | 2 |
| Majors Mill Crossing | 5 | $601,500 | $225 | 2011 | 0 |
| Chimney Creek | 5 | $610,000 | $188 | 2025 | 0 |
| Yellowstone Farm | 5 | $748,120 | $244 | 2025 | 3 |
| Peachtree Court | 5 | $550,000 | $263 | 2003 | 2 |
| Orchard Lake | 5 | $505,000 | $191 | 2015 | 0 |
| Crow Estates | 4 | $776,000 | — | 2025 | 3 |
| Vickery Downs | 4 | $591,950 | $173 | 2008 | 0 |
| Loring | 4 | $701,000 | $208 | 2022 | 1 |
| Greystone Trace | 4 | $453,875 | $204 | 2018 | 0 |
| Northfield Trail | 4 | $1,262,000 | — | 2025 | 2 |
| The Lakes at Franklin Goldmine | 4 | $575,000 | $177 | 2018 | 0 |
| Fieldstone Glen | 4 | $582,500 | $252 | 2005 | 2 |
| Carruth Lake Estates | 4 | $552,500 | $181 | 2019 | 7 |
| Lake Lanier - Private Dock | 4 | $1,347,500 | $310 | 1981 | 4 |
| Greenwood Acres | 4 | $493,500 | $200 | 1973 | 2 |
| Springmonte | 4 | $655,000 | $261 | 1998 | 1 |
| Hillshire | 4 | $637,500 | $217 | 2024 | 8 |
| Jason'S Walk | 4 | $1,014,560 | $275 | 2025 | 2 |
| Windsor Bluffs | 4 | $1,013,108 | $325 | 2025 | 1 |
| Bellehurst | 4 | $666,000 | $207 | 2020 | 0 |
| Rhett Run | 4 | $1,013,908 | $275 | 2025 | 0 |
| Manchester Court | 4 | $430,750 | $250 | 2001 | 0 |
| Glenbrooke | 4 | $448,950 | $184 | 1996 | 1 |
| Caney Creek | 4 | $790,000 | $159 | 2005 | 0 |
| Ivey Walk | 4 | $464,500 | $228 | 1994 | 0 |
| Fieldstone Enclave | 4 | $610,000 | $215 | 2006 | 1 |
| Haddon Hall | 4 | $550,000 | $175 | 1999 | 0 |
| Vickery Springs | 4 | $1,050,000 | $181 | 2009 | 0 |
| Orchards of Stoney Point | 4 | $527,000 | $198 | 2015 | 0 |
| Castleberry Heights | 4 | $743,500 | $213 | 2017 | 2 |
| Ashford Manor | 4 | $760,000 | $215 | 2017 | 1 |
| Stablegate at Mountain Crest | 4 | $455,000 | $174 | 2018 | 2 |
| Fieldstone Park | 4 | $499,500 | $231 | 2005 | 3 |
| Blackstock Mill | 4 | $725,000 | $194 | 2006 | 5 |
| Montebello | 4 | $842,500 | $224 | 2022 | 3 |
| Margate | 4 | $694,500 | $165 | 1994 | 5 |
| Saddlebrook Glen | 4 | $630,000 | $261 | 1998 | 1 |
| Coopers Ridge | 4 | $638,750 | $237 | 2021 | 2 |
| Heirloom | 4 | $793,878 | — | 2025 | 0 |
| Crossview | 4 | $385,000 | $160 | 1994 | 0 |
| Vistas at Castleberry | 4 | $682,500 | $179 | 2013 | 1 |
| Montvale | 4 | $701,500 | $233 | 1996 | 1 |
| Haley Farms | 4 | $527,500 | $149 | 2005 | 2 |
| Geneva Woods | 3 | $547,000 | $156 | 1993 | 1 |
| Shiloh Manor | 3 | $820,000 | $219 | 2020 | 0 |
| Cannon Place | 3 | $460,000 | $241 | 2020 | 4 |
| Whisper Walk | 3 | $439,900 | $197 | 1996 | 0 |
| Habersham at Lanier | 3 | $480,000 | $163 | 1991 | 1 |
| Cottages at Greystone | 3 | $455,000 | $247 | 2007 | 0 |
| Starr Creek Forest | 3 | $441,500 | $190 | 1996 | 1 |
| Pilgrim Mill Farms | 3 | $1,370,000 | $364 | 2025 | 1 |
| Somerdale | 3 | $750,000 | $211 | 2017 | 1 |
| Trammel Ridge | 3 | $785,000 | $250 | 2016 | 0 |
| Canongate on Lanier | 3 | $655,000 | $194 | 1987 | 0 |
| Autumn Cove | 3 | $420,000 | $153 | 2015 | 0 |
| Lanier Walk | 3 | $335,000 | $226 | 2008 | 3 |
| Northern Oaks | 3 | $640,000 | $199 | 1997 | 2 |
| Park Chase | 3 | $791,540 | $246 | 2005 | 1 |
| Kennison Creek | 3 | $629,999 | $185 | 2025 | 1 |
| Paddocks Mill | 3 | $437,500 | $188 | 2000 | 0 |
| Shiloh Woods | 3 | $455,000 | $240 | 2015 | 5 |
| Marseille | 3 | $880,000 | $148 | 2006 | 1 |
| Etowah Rural | 3 | $235,000 | $154 | 1984 | 1 |
| High Pointe View | 3 | $405,000 | $169 | 2022 | 0 |
| Pilgrim Lake | 3 | $304,000 | $201 | 2001 | 3 |
| Barrett Downs | 3 | $575,000 | $219 | 1998 | 1 |
| Reserve at Lakeview | 3 | $758,000 | $220 | 2018 | 2 |
| St Andrews Crest | 3 | $725,000 | $154 | 2010 | 0 |
| Springs at Burnt Bridge | 3 | $425,000 | $223 | 2013 | 0 |
| Old Atlanta Commons | 3 | $625,000 | $206 | 2004 | 2 |
| Mountainside | 3 | $650,000 | $263 | 2001 | 1 |
| River Manor | 3 | $540,000 | $230 | 2021 | 6 |
| Blackburn Ridge | 3 | $500,000 | $188 | 2013 | 1 |
| Evans Farms | 3 | $580,000 | $198 | 2007 | 1 |
| Cool Springs | 3 | $864,900 | $182 | 2006 | 4 |
| Sawnee Corners | 3 | $400,000 | $253 | 2013 | 0 |
| The Courtyards of Franklin Goldmine | 3 | $742,255 | $278 | 2024 | 1 |
| Avignon | 3 | $525,000 | $231 | 2016 | 0 |
| Holbrook Reserve | 3 | $705,000 | $204 | 2022 | 1 |
| Danbury Farms | 3 | $676,000 | $205 | 2017 | 0 |
| Silversmith | 3 | $430,000 | $211 | 1993 | 0 |
| Hopewell Reserve | 3 | $774,130 | $207 | 2026 | 2 |
| Lakeside Farms | 3 | $785,000 | $164 | 1997 | 1 |
| Green Summers | 3 | $675,000 | $179 | 2003 | 2 |
| Nichols Creek | 3 | $565,000 | $226 | 1998 | 1 |
| Herrington Trace | 3 | $765,000 | $211 | 2017 | 0 |
| Sydney Oaks | 3 | $449,900 | $222 | 2026 | 4 |
| Parkside at the Polo Fields | 3 | $725,000 | $279 | 2011 | 0 |
| Midway Village | 3 | $508,000 | $212 | 2017 | 1 |
| Canterbury Farms | 3 | $479,000 | $225 | 1992 | 2 |
| Crosscreek | 3 | $975,000 | $136 | 2026 | 0 |
| Gregory Estates | 3 | $985,000 | $170 | 2009 | 0 |
| Concord Creek | 3 | $665,000 | $218 | 2019 | 4 |
How this list is built
Every community is a Georgia MLS subdivision with its own page on this site and at least 3 closed residential sales between November 7, 2025 and November 7, 2026. Rankings use closed prices, square footage, year built and today’s active count from the MLS record (medians are taken over each community’s most recent closings, up to twelve; closing counts are the full 12-month total) — nothing subjective, no school, safety or demographic scoring. Communities with fewer closings are on the city’s community pages but are not ranked here. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity. See also all 620 homes for sale in Cumming, moving to Cumming, cost of living in Cumming, new construction in Cumming, luxury homes in Cumming, new listings this week, homes under $300K in Cumming, homes for sale in Forsyth County.
