The Best Neighborhoods in Marietta, GA (2026)
“Best” depends on what you are optimising for, so instead of one opinionated list this page gives you Marietta’s communities ranked five ways from the last 12 months of Georgia MLS closings, each with a link to the community page (homes for sale, sold history, HOA and photos). Prices are actual closed sales, not asking prices.
272 Marietta, Georgia communities closed at least 3 homes in the last 12 months — 1,542 closings in all, at a community-median sold price of $455,625. This page ranks them only by what the MLS record shows: closings (how liquid a community is), sold price per square foot (value), median sold price, median year built and how many homes are for sale today. Historic had the most closings (40); West Oak the lowest sold $/sq ft ($123); Vestavia Estates the highest median sold price ($2,050,000).
Most active: where Marietta homes actually sell
Closings in the last 12 months. High turnover means more choice for buyers and a clearer comp set for sellers.
- Historic — 40 closings, median $567,500, 14 for sale now
- Chimney Springs — 26 closings, median $592,500, 4 for sale now
- Holly Springs — 17 closings, median $461,500, 6 for sale now
- Hollydale — 16 closings, median $306,500, 3 for sale now
- Fox Hills — 14 closings, median $567,500, 3 for sale now
- Cannon Gate — 13 closings, median $207,500, 2 for sale now
- Piedmont Hills — 13 closings, median $373,000, 4 for sale now
Best value: lowest sold price per square foot
Median closed $/sq ft, communities with at least 3 closings. Lower means more house per dollar; check age and condition on the listing.
- West Oak — $123/sq ft, median $145,500, 4 closings
- Kings Mountain — $127/sq ft, median $475,000, 5 closings
- Wevr Runn — $131/sq ft, median $358,000, 3 closings
- Ashborough Village — $140/sq ft, median $178,500, 11 closings
- Horseshoe Creek — $146/sq ft, median $385,000, 6 closings
- Tremont — $148/sq ft, median $250,000, 5 closings
- Cumberland Creek — $148/sq ft, median $374,000, 3 closings
Entry-level: communities with a median sold price at or under $300K
- Cannon Gate — median $207,500, 13 closings, built 1982
- Covered Bridge — median $210,000, 12 closings, built 1981
- Wynnes Ridge — median $228,500, 12 closings, built 1982
- Ashborough Village — median $178,500, 11 closings, built 1973
- Bentley Ridge — median $232,500, 10 closings, built 1981
- Briarwood Hills — median $297,500, 10 closings, built 1960
- Villas at Kolb Farm — median $285,207, 6 closings, built 1999
Highest median sold price
- Vestavia Estates — median $2,050,000, $253/sq ft, 3 closings
- Atlanta Country Club — median $1,960,000, $244/sq ft, 11 closings
- Stonehurst — median $1,585,000, $234/sq ft, 4 closings
- Oakton — median $1,542,500, $341/sq ft, 4 closings
- The Park @ Anderson Farm — median $1,495,000, $286/sq ft, 3 closings
- Edgewood East — median $1,375,000, $287/sq ft, 3 closings
- Edgemere Estates — median $1,325,000, $217/sq ft, 3 closings
Newest housing stock
Median year built of the homes that closed.
- Laura Lake — built 2026 (median), median $734,450, 4 closings
- Barrett Cove — built 2026 (median), median $384,740, 12 closings
- Wisteria at Greenhouse — built 2026 (median), median $805,000, 3 closings
- The Village at Sandy Plains — built 2025 (median), median $675,288, 8 closings
- Vestavia Estates — built 2025 (median), median $2,050,000, 3 closings
- Freestone Station — built 2025 (median), median $878,000, 4 closings
- Hampton Trace — built 2025 (median), median $399,990, 11 closings
Most homes for sale right now
- Homesite — 29 for sale, median asking $599,000; 12 closed in 12 months
- Historic — 14 for sale, median asking $677,450; 40 closed in 12 months
- Ellis — 8 for sale, median asking $1,022,602; 10 closed in 12 months
- Atlanta Country Club — 8 for sale, median asking $2,574,997; 11 closed in 12 months
- Bellemeade Commons — 8 for sale, median asking $160,000; 6 closed in 12 months
- Bentley Ridge — 7 for sale, median asking $200,000; 10 closed in 12 months
- Barrett Cove — 7 for sale, median asking $390,555; 12 closed in 12 months
Every Marietta community with 3+ closings
| Community | Closings (12 mo) | Median sold | Sold $/sq ft | Built (median) | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Historic | 40 | $567,500 | $326 | 1949 | 14 |
| Chimney Springs | 26 | $592,500 | $184 | 1981 | 4 |
| Holly Springs | 17 | $461,500 | $186 | 1987 | 6 |
| Hollydale | 16 | $306,500 | $203 | 1970 | 3 |
| Fox Hills | 14 | $567,500 | $186 | 1972 | 3 |
| Cannon Gate | 13 | $207,500 | $170 | 1982 | 2 |
| Piedmont Hills | 13 | $373,000 | $197 | 1967 | 4 |
| Barrett Creek | 13 | $317,500 | $182 | 2004 | 3 |
| Homesite | 12 | $402,088 | $184 | 1977 | 29 |
| Covered Bridge | 12 | $210,000 | $151 | 1981 | 2 |
| Barrett Cove | 12 | $384,740 | $188 | 2026 | 7 |
| St Charles Square | 12 | $554,500 | $190 | 1999 | 2 |
| Wynnes Ridge | 12 | $228,500 | $178 | 1982 | 3 |
| Milford Chase | 12 | $399,500 | $182 | 1988 | 6 |
| Wendwood | 11 | $449,000 | $193 | 1973 | 1 |
| North Landing | 11 | $385,000 | $187 | 1979 | 3 |
| Atlanta Country Club | 11 | $1,960,000 | $244 | 1980 | 8 |
| Hampton Trace | 11 | $399,990 | $171 | 2025 | 0 |
| Manget | 11 | $652,500 | $273 | 2014 | 2 |
| Charlton Forge | 11 | $660,000 | $171 | 1989 | 0 |
| Ashborough Village | 11 | $178,500 | $140 | 1973 | 6 |
| Hasty Meadows | 10 | $388,000 | $229 | 1977 | 1 |
| Ellis | 10 | $911,000 | $258 | 2024 | 8 |
| Bentley Ridge | 10 | $232,500 | $174 | 1981 | 7 |
| Hedges Park | 10 | $537,950 | $217 | 2019 | 1 |
| East Valley Estates | 10 | $548,500 | $217 | 1971 | 1 |
| Lakefield Manor | 10 | $725,150 | $192 | 2004 | 1 |
| Briarwood Hills | 10 | $297,500 | $184 | 1960 | 3 |
| Addison Heights | 10 | $397,000 | $185 | 1970 | 1 |
| Red Oak Park | 10 | $363,000 | $241 | 1957 | 2 |
| Chestnut Springs | 9 | $635,000 | $225 | 1984 | 2 |
| Thornbrook | 9 | $450,000 | $186 | 1997 | 1 |
| Wynford Chase | 9 | $415,000 | $161 | 1989 | 1 |
| Whitlock Heights | 9 | $750,000 | $237 | 1963 | 4 |
| Cheatham Springs | 9 | $360,100 | $162 | 1982 | 1 |
| Olde Mill Ford | 9 | $365,000 | $199 | 1988 | 0 |
| Clare Cottage of Tramore | 9 | $301,000 | $204 | 1989 | 0 |
| East Worthington | 9 | $435,000 | $203 | 1996 | 1 |
| Woodbine Station | 9 | $590,000 | $197 | 1978 | 4 |
| Crestwood | 9 | $491,000 | $174 | 2025 | 5 |
| Stratford | 8 | $515,000 | $232 | 1965 | 2 |
| Chastain Glen | 8 | $459,950 | $213 | 1997 | 1 |
| Arbor Bridge | 8 | $640,500 | $209 | 1986 | 5 |
| Forest Chase | 8 | $453,500 | $216 | 1985 | 0 |
| The Village at Sandy Plains | 8 | $675,288 | $250 | 2025 | 7 |
| Jamerson Forest | 8 | $371,750 | $202 | 1983 | 1 |
| Princeton Mill | 8 | $657,500 | $217 | 1985 | 1 |
| Cumberland Ridge | 8 | $377,000 | $208 | 1994 | 0 |
| Meeting Park | 8 | $825,000 | $290 | 2016 | 1 |
| Burnt Hickory Hills | 8 | $469,450 | $197 | 1973 | 1 |
| Loring Square | 8 | $562,450 | $178 | 1992 | 3 |
| Vintage Club | 8 | $412,500 | $230 | 2003 | 3 |
| Sandy Glen | 8 | $411,250 | $202 | 1997 | 1 |
| Promenade at the Square | 8 | $437,750 | $213 | 2019 | 5 |
| West Hampton | 8 | $622,000 | $181 | 1988 | 2 |
| Heritage Trace | 8 | $591,000 | $243 | 1985 | 1 |
| Villas at Parkaire | 8 | $330,000 | $211 | 1974 | 3 |
| Pioneer Woods | 8 | $505,000 | $252 | 1967 | 1 |
| Rock Mill | 8 | $390,000 | $216 | 1977 | 2 |
| Bonnie Dell | 7 | $336,732 | $223 | 1961 | 0 |
| Parkside East | 7 | $407,000 | $189 | 2021 | 1 |
| Rockin Hill Manor | 7 | $305,000 | $265 | 1958 | 1 |
| Hardage Farm | 7 | $867,500 | $186 | 1993 | 1 |
| Holly Springs Crossing | 7 | $560,000 | $226 | 1979 | 0 |
| Pine Valley Farms | 7 | $445,000 | $209 | 1986 | 1 |
| Brookcliff | 7 | $524,000 | $202 | 1982 | 0 |
| Caswell Overlook | 7 | $400,000 | $202 | 2016 | 3 |
| Salem Ridge | 7 | $306,000 | $186 | 1982 | 2 |
| Mulberry Farms | 7 | $415,000 | $267 | 1989 | 0 |
| Lees Crossing | 7 | $675,000 | $218 | 1985 | 2 |
| Philmont Estates | 7 | $399,900 | $193 | 1970 | 2 |
| Blackland Ridge | 7 | $950,000 | $249 | 1977 | 1 |
| Zachary Woods | 7 | $392,500 | $184 | 1988 | 2 |
| Hasty Acres | 7 | $401,000 | $216 | 1966 | 1 |
| Old Paper Mill | 7 | $925,000 | $203 | 1985 | 0 |
| Hamilton Grove | 7 | $515,000 | $178 | 2006 | 2 |
| City of Marietta | 7 | $445,000 | $312 | 1957 | 4 |
| Country Place East | 7 | $500,000 | $226 | 1975 | 0 |
| Northampton | 7 | $860,000 | $226 | 1998 | 0 |
| Dorset | 6 | $707,000 | $186 | 1986 | 0 |
| Independence Square | 6 | $355,000 | $188 | 1978 | 2 |
| Hickory Bluff | 6 | $492,175 | $248 | 1973 | 4 |
| Harper Woods | 6 | $532,500 | $217 | 1997 | 0 |
| Villas at Kolb Farm | 6 | $285,207 | $214 | 1999 | 5 |
| Alexander Farms | 6 | $605,750 | $181 | 1999 | 3 |
| Dover Downs | 6 | $336,250 | $239 | 1978 | 1 |
| Village North Highlands | 6 | $486,188 | $179 | 1985 | 0 |
| Horseshoe Creek | 6 | $385,000 | $146 | 1994 | 2 |
| Parkside Meadows | 6 | $742,500 | $190 | 2020 | 0 |
| Carriage Oaks | 6 | $578,800 | $201 | 1994 | 0 |
| Heritage Farms | 6 | $448,000 | $201 | 1979 | 1 |
| Providence Corners | 6 | $624,500 | $265 | 1980 | 0 |
| Bellemeade Commons | 6 | $166,500 | $195 | 1973 | 8 |
| Waterford Green | 6 | $1,010,000 | $197 | 1991 | 1 |
| Macland Square | 6 | $358,500 | $204 | 2003 | 0 |
| The Vineyard | 6 | $380,000 | $193 | 2012 | 0 |
| Rolling Acres | 6 | $597,500 | $240 | 1973 | 2 |
| Piedmont Forest | 6 | $502,450 | $214 | 1983 | 2 |
| Highland Trace | 6 | $302,500 | $194 | 1985 | 0 |
| Roswell Downs | 6 | $532,500 | $234 | 1976 | 1 |
| Due West Crossing | 6 | $410,000 | $206 | 1992 | 1 |
| Birchwood Park | 6 | $305,000 | $168 | 1964 | 0 |
| Twin Brooks | 5 | $341,000 | $194 | 1995 | 0 |
| Cedar Bluff | 5 | $270,000 | $217 | 1984 | 1 |
| The Glenns | 5 | $392,000 | $258 | 1979 | 0 |
| Parke Walk | 5 | $356,000 | $170 | 1995 | 0 |
| Mitsy Forest | 5 | $503,300 | $239 | 1980 | 0 |
| Lake Fjord | 5 | $707,500 | $244 | 1981 | 1 |
| Stocktons Mill | 5 | $430,000 | $181 | 1985 | 3 |
| Cobblestone Manor | 5 | $1,100,000 | $255 | 2015 | 0 |
| Huntington Woods | 5 | $415,000 | $183 | 1966 | 1 |
| Old Forge | 5 | $690,000 | $248 | 1982 | 0 |
| Woodlawn Commons | 5 | $675,000 | $262 | 1988 | 0 |
| Salem Woods | 5 | $260,000 | $171 | 1984 | 3 |
| Sibley Forest | 5 | $1,120,000 | $269 | 1984 | 0 |
| Colleton Plantation | 5 | $433,000 | $219 | 1996 | 0 |
| Milford Woods | 5 | $360,000 | $185 | 1997 | 2 |
| Marietta Walk | 5 | $490,000 | $195 | 2017 | 2 |
| Newcastle | 5 | $467,500 | $209 | 1978 | 2 |
| Manning Place | 5 | $239,999 | $189 | 1982 | 0 |
| Rustic Village | 5 | $300,000 | $176 | 1967 | 0 |
| Glens at Powers Ferry | 5 | $464,900 | $261 | 1997 | 2 |
| Tremont | 5 | $250,000 | $148 | 1969 | 1 |
| Magnolia Chase | 5 | $302,500 | $157 | 2006 | 0 |
| Lake Somerset | 5 | $475,000 | $223 | 1978 | 0 |
| Marietta | 5 | $689,900 | $224 | 1986 | 1 |
| Penhurst | 5 | $928,000 | $267 | 1986 | 0 |
| Cedar Canyon | 5 | $359,000 | $205 | 1973 | 5 |
| Kings Mountain | 5 | $475,000 | $127 | 1963 | 0 |
| River Springs | 5 | $518,000 | $233 | 1980 | 1 |
| Jacksons Creek | 5 | $746,600 | $238 | 1978 | 0 |
| Canterbury North | 5 | $420,000 | $190 | 1980 | 1 |
| Hammond Woods | 5 | $371,160 | $194 | 1956 | 0 |
| North Square | 5 | $465,900 | $219 | 2018 | 3 |
| Shawnee Forest | 4 | $268,450 | $259 | 1959 | 0 |
| Battle Creek | 4 | $531,250 | $196 | 2000 | 1 |
| Hamptons of Olde Towne | 4 | $475,000 | $262 | 1986 | 0 |
| Olde Mill Creek | 4 | $620,750 | $181 | 2019 | 1 |
| Canterbury Ridge | 4 | $380,500 | $182 | 1989 | 0 |
| Enclave at Booths Farm | 4 | $337,500 | $183 | 2007 | 0 |
| Laura Lake | 4 | $734,450 | $298 | 2026 | 0 |
| Stone Harbor | 4 | $386,500 | $164 | 1979 | 1 |
| Mclaren Gates | 4 | $461,250 | $157 | 2002 | 1 |
| Cherokee Heights | 4 | $801,525 | $324 | 1960 | 2 |
| Walton Reserve | 4 | $613,750 | $192 | 2009 | 1 |
| Hays Farm | 4 | $910,000 | $166 | 2007 | 0 |
| Northwind Meadows | 4 | $384,250 | $154 | 1980 | 0 |
| Freestone Station | 4 | $878,000 | — | 2025 | 1 |
| Ebenezer Farm | 4 | $925,000 | $177 | 2009 | 0 |
| The Oaks at Powers Ferry | 4 | $510,000 | $193 | 2015 | 2 |
| Country Crossing | 4 | $422,500 | $200 | 1984 | 1 |
| Caribou Hills | 4 | $488,500 | $218 | 1971 | 1 |
| Marvelle | 4 | $516,750 | $186 | 2020 | 1 |
| Johnson Woods | 4 | $417,500 | $240 | 1965 | 1 |
| The Townes at Marietta | 4 | $418,250 | $217 | 2022 | 5 |
| Cambridge Crossing | 4 | $589,000 | $260 | 1998 | 0 |
| Battle Park West | 4 | $389,200 | $225 | 1978 | 1 |
| Queensborough Square | 4 | $331,000 | $171 | 1999 | 0 |
| Lake Colony | 4 | $550,000 | $172 | 1979 | 0 |
| The Crossings of East Cobb | 4 | $350,000 | $229 | 1999 | 0 |
| Manor Park | 4 | $587,500 | $232 | 2011 | 2 |
| West Oak | 4 | $145,500 | $123 | 1956 | 3 |
| Post Oak Square | 4 | $680,000 | $232 | 1982 | 1 |
| Concord Square | 4 | $477,250 | $191 | 1988 | 0 |
| Noonday Hills | 4 | $377,500 | $200 | 1971 | 1 |
| Dogwood Park | 4 | $412,500 | $162 | 1982 | 1 |
| Park at Barrett Creek | 4 | $494,500 | $183 | 1999 | 0 |
| The Gates at Parkside Village | 4 | $558,750 | $182 | 2007 | 2 |
| Barnes Mill Lake | 4 | $318,500 | $201 | 1985 | 2 |
| Canton Hills | 4 | $497,500 | $232 | 1973 | 3 |
| Seven Springs | 4 | $505,000 | $250 | 1972 | 1 |
| Frasier Park | 4 | $357,500 | $246 | 2006 | 0 |
| Ridge Wood Park | 4 | $317,500 | $228 | 1980 | 0 |
| Longbranch Townhomes | 4 | $319,450 | $182 | 2007 | 1 |
| Churchill Manor | 4 | $447,500 | $190 | 1988 | 1 |
| Cedar Forks | 4 | $457,750 | $181 | 1981 | 3 |
| Chimney Trace | 4 | $192,450 | $175 | 1980 | 2 |
| Vickery Park | 4 | $540,000 | $210 | 1999 | 0 |
| Stonehurst | 4 | $1,585,000 | $234 | 2005 | 0 |
| Woodchase | 4 | $234,500 | $174 | 1984 | 3 |
| Sessions Street Lofts | 4 | $321,500 | $299 | 2000 | 1 |
| Addies Pond | 4 | $797,500 | $179 | 2004 | 2 |
| Johnsons Landing | 4 | $401,000 | $174 | 1994 | 0 |
| Beverly Hills Estates | 4 | $687,500 | $201 | 1965 | 1 |
| Terrell Mill Estates | 4 | $791,000 | $164 | 1970 | 1 |
| Post Oak Springs | 4 | $575,000 | $229 | 1983 | 2 |
| Oakton | 4 | $1,542,500 | $341 | 2003 | 3 |
| North Forty | 4 | $421,250 | $254 | 1971 | 1 |
| Gardenside | 4 | $421,500 | $238 | 2000 | 1 |
| Calloway Greens | 4 | $325,500 | $209 | 1984 | 0 |
| Chadds Ford | 4 | $665,000 | $248 | 1979 | 2 |
| Vestavia Estates | 3 | $2,050,000 | $253 | 2025 | 0 |
| Holly Hills Estates | 3 | $400,000 | $202 | 1979 | 1 |
| Gates at Hamilton Grove | 3 | $400,000 | $222 | 2023 | 1 |
| Cherokee Pines | 3 | $350,000 | $273 | 1963 | 1 |
| Wevr Runn | 3 | $358,000 | $131 | 1986 | 4 |
| Labelle Park | 3 | $330,000 | $226 | 1962 | 1 |
| Pine Branch | 3 | $320,000 | $256 | 1959 | 1 |
| Sentinel Lake | 3 | $995,000 | $194 | 1989 | 0 |
| Bunker Hills | 3 | $701,500 | $185 | 1976 | 0 |
| Edgewood East | 3 | $1,375,000 | $287 | 2022 | 0 |
| Gant Quarters | 3 | $875,000 | $214 | 1974 | 0 |
| Lakewood Colony | 3 | $405,000 | $190 | 1988 | 1 |
| Cooks Valley | 3 | $735,000 | $198 | 1992 | 2 |
| Bayswater | 3 | $810,000 | $162 | 1987 | 0 |
| Stocktons Chase | 3 | $530,000 | $186 | 1987 | 0 |
| Cambridge Walk | 3 | $440,000 | $170 | 2015 | 0 |
| Edgemoore at Milford | 3 | $378,500 | $204 | 2020 | 1 |
| Cumberland Creek | 3 | $374,000 | $148 | 1989 | 1 |
| The Crossings at Burnt Hickory | 3 | $404,500 | $238 | 2003 | 0 |
| Croft | 3 | $575,000 | $192 | 2023 | 0 |
| Mountain Walk | 3 | $570,000 | $198 | 2020 | 3 |
| Browns Farm Crossing | 3 | $430,500 | $185 | 2008 | 0 |
| Woodrush Court | 3 | $567,650 | $246 | 2014 | 0 |
| Tally Green | 3 | $850,000 | $226 | 1984 | 0 |
| Chelsea Trace | 3 | $470,000 | $158 | 1989 | 1 |
| Ward Meade Farm | 3 | $1,250,000 | $250 | 1989 | 0 |
| Kolb Manor | 3 | $393,000 | $160 | 2012 | 0 |
| Garden Villas | 3 | $245,000 | $175 | 1973 | 0 |
| Sunvalley Estates | 3 | $420,000 | $218 | 1965 | 0 |
| Plains Estates | 3 | $360,000 | $163 | 1971 | 0 |
| Rosemoore at Harper Woods | 3 | $527,000 | $208 | 2002 | 0 |
| Princeton Corners | 3 | $800,000 | $264 | 1986 | 0 |
| Marietta-Canton Hwy | 3 | $350,000 | $224 | 1961 | 0 |
| Cross Gate | 3 | $525,000 | $242 | 1971 | 1 |
| Keswyck Commons | 3 | $475,000 | $183 | 2000 | 0 |
| Hembree Hills | 3 | $460,000 | $260 | 1979 | 1 |
| Stocktons Ford | 3 | $510,000 | $203 | 1984 | 0 |
| Longford | 3 | $435,000 | $213 | 1989 | 0 |
| Emerald Garden | 3 | $368,000 | $178 | 1986 | 1 |
| Bellemeade Farms | 3 | $400,000 | $156 | 2001 | 0 |
| Wisteria at Greenhouse | 3 | $805,000 | — | 2026 | 5 |
| Alpine Lakes | 3 | $690,000 | $222 | 1982 | 1 |
| Whitlock Hills | 3 | $625,000 | $300 | 1980 | 1 |
| Indian Hills Country Club | 3 | $1,287,000 | $238 | 1976 | 1 |
| Riverside at Mulberry Farms | 3 | $685,000 | $267 | 1992 | 0 |
| Village North | 3 | $475,000 | $160 | 1978 | 1 |
| Sandy Plains Estates | 3 | $390,000 | $161 | 1968 | 0 |
| Settlers Walk Condominiums | 3 | $304,000 | $187 | 2000 | 0 |
| Laceola Woods | 3 | $375,000 | $257 | 1962 | 0 |
| Pine Springs | 3 | $525,000 | $166 | 1979 | 0 |
| Fairport | 3 | $660,000 | $218 | 1999 | 0 |
| Willows by the River | 3 | $249,500 | $219 | 1986 | 5 |
| Mcginnis Farm | 3 | $1,200,000 | $216 | 2014 | 0 |
| Russell Plantation Estates | 3 | $515,000 | $321 | 1975 | 0 |
| Main Station | 3 | $180,000 | $150 | 1985 | 0 |
| Madison Woods | 3 | $555,000 | $151 | 2000 | 1 |
| Forest of Arden | 3 | $360,000 | $174 | 1973 | 0 |
| Cameron Park | 3 | $585,000 | $181 | 1999 | 0 |
| Cloverdale Heights | 3 | $232,000 | $219 | 1955 | 4 |
| The Park @ Anderson Farm | 3 | $1,495,000 | $286 | 2012 | 0 |
| Rose Oak | 3 | $712,000 | $267 | 1995 | 1 |
| Oxford Manor | 3 | $410,000 | $212 | 1992 | 1 |
| Promenade Ridge | 3 | $580,000 | — | 2024 | 1 |
| West Carrington | 3 | $440,000 | $205 | 1995 | 0 |
| Kings Wood Estates | 3 | $385,000 | $249 | 1965 | 0 |
| Whitfield Woods | 3 | $524,900 | $186 | 1986 | 1 |
| Blackjack Hills (See Woodstream #1801) | 3 | $564,000 | $197 | 1978 | 0 |
| Gables at East Worthington | 3 | $428,000 | $265 | 1997 | 0 |
| Crest Ridge | 3 | $410,000 | $169 | 2001 | 1 |
| Autumn Lake | 3 | $439,000 | $217 | 1994 | 0 |
| Sandtown Park | 3 | $640,016 | $203 | 2009 | 0 |
| Hadley Farm | 3 | $380,000 | $216 | 1991 | 0 |
| Hamby Acres | 3 | $265,000 | $203 | 1951 | 0 |
| Panstone | 3 | $285,000 | $237 | 1954 | 1 |
| Lookout Point | 3 | $425,000 | $187 | 1981 | 0 |
| Edgemere Estates | 3 | $1,325,000 | $217 | 1996 | 0 |
| Wicks Lake | 3 | $620,000 | $184 | 1975 | 0 |
| Cheatham Ridge | 3 | $405,000 | $153 | 1994 | 1 |
| Clark | 3 | $322,800 | $216 | 1966 | 2 |
| Lexington | 3 | $610,000 | $213 | 1989 | 0 |
| Oak Harbor Townhomes | 3 | $190,000 | $170 | 1985 | 0 |
How this list is built
Every community is a Georgia MLS subdivision with its own page on this site and at least 3 closed residential sales between November 6, 2025 and November 6, 2026. Rankings use closed prices, square footage, year built and today’s active count from the MLS record (medians are taken over each community’s most recent closings, up to twelve; closing counts are the full 12-month total) — nothing subjective, no school, safety or demographic scoring. Communities with fewer closings are on the city’s community pages but are not ranked here. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity. See also all 748 homes for sale in Marietta, moving to Marietta, cost of living in Marietta, new construction in Marietta, luxury homes in Marietta, new listings this week, homes under $300K in Marietta, homes for sale in Cobb County.
